The information on this site is not intended or implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Content within the patient forum is user-generated and has not been reviewed by medical professionals. Other sections of the Melanoma Research Foundation website include information that has been reviewed by medical professionals as appropriate. All medical decisions should be made in consultation with your doctor or other qualified medical professional.

WBC- lymphocytes low

Forums General Melanoma Community WBC- lymphocytes low

  • Post
    killmel
    Participant

    Hi,

     

    This is the first time that I have posted. I am  stage 3 unresectable.

    I am on NO treatment currently & have had not treatment just surgery.

    My White blood count currently is 4.3 on the lower side of the range (3.8 -10.8). My lymphocytes count currently is at 486.Range for Absolute lymphocytes(850-3900)

     Four weeks ago,  my white blood count was at 6.2 and Absolute lymphocytes at 639. 

    My Absolute lymphocytes (fighter cancer cells) have been steadily going down.

    Hi,

     

    This is the first time that I have posted. I am  stage 3 unresectable.

    I am on NO treatment currently & have had not treatment just surgery.

    My White blood count currently is 4.3 on the lower side of the range (3.8 -10.8). My lymphocytes count currently is at 486.Range for Absolute lymphocytes(850-3900)

     Four weeks ago,  my white blood count was at 6.2 and Absolute lymphocytes at 639. 

    My Absolute lymphocytes (fighter cancer cells) have been steadily going down.

    Can anyone tell me what is the significance of this drop. What does low absolute lymphocyctes mean to my cancer & overall heealth??

    I know that WBC and Absolute lymphocytes is part of my immune system but is there anything that I can do to improve  the Absolute lymphocytes. Is this a dump question???

    Thank you for your response & help.

    Kitty

    Loading spinner
Viewing 5 reply threads
  • Replies
      Fen
      Participant

      I don't know enough to answer your questions, Kitty, but have you tried looking at WebMD? Yeah, i know it isn't great but it's there and easy.

      What does your oncologist say?  Has he/she suggested further tests?    

      fen

      Loading spinner
      Fen
      Participant

      I don't know enough to answer your questions, Kitty, but have you tried looking at WebMD? Yeah, i know it isn't great but it's there and easy.

      What does your oncologist say?  Has he/she suggested further tests?    

      fen

      Loading spinner
      alicia
      Participant
      Hi when I was on interferon and had a low white count the oncologist gave me neulasta shots. I hope this helps:)

      Alicia stage 3 with 3 primaries

      Loading spinner
      alicia
      Participant
      Hi when I was on interferon and had a low white count the oncologist gave me neulasta shots. I hope this helps:)

      Alicia stage 3 with 3 primaries

      Loading spinner
      lhaley
      Participant

      Kitty,

      I'm sorry you've had to join us but hopefully you will get some suggestions. I agree with Alicia about the Neulasta, but this is something that you have to discuss with your oncologist.  I know that the year I was on Leukine it raised my absolute lymphocytes, however you need to find out why yours have been dropping. You can't just need to treat the symptoms, you have to find the cause.

      You said you are stage 3 unresectable but are on no treatments. Is there a plan to start something systemic? Are you going to a melanoma specialist?   I have always chosen the surgery route but they have always been able to reach my tumors. 

      Wishing you the best,

      Linda

      STage 4 since 06  stable

      Loading spinner
      lhaley
      Participant

      Kitty,

      I'm sorry you've had to join us but hopefully you will get some suggestions. I agree with Alicia about the Neulasta, but this is something that you have to discuss with your oncologist.  I know that the year I was on Leukine it raised my absolute lymphocytes, however you need to find out why yours have been dropping. You can't just need to treat the symptoms, you have to find the cause.

      You said you are stage 3 unresectable but are on no treatments. Is there a plan to start something systemic? Are you going to a melanoma specialist?   I have always chosen the surgery route but they have always been able to reach my tumors. 

      Wishing you the best,

      Linda

      STage 4 since 06  stable

      Loading spinner
Viewing 5 reply threads
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.
About the MRF Patient Forum

The MRF Patient Forum is the oldest and largest online community of people affected by melanoma. It is designed to provide peer support and information to caregivers, patients, family and friends. There is no better place to discuss different parts of your journey with this cancer and find the friends and support resources to make that journey more bearable.

The information on the forum is open and accessible to everyone. To add a new topic or to post a reply, you must be a registered user. Please note that you will be able to post both topics and replies anonymously even though you are logged in. All posts must abide by MRF posting policies.